Program at a glance

(Subject to change without notice)

WEDNESDAY
7:30am
Registration desk opens
8:35am
Larrakia Welcome to Country; Mayoral Welcome to Darwin; ACAL President Welcome
9:05am
The Arch Nelson Address
10:10-10:30am
Morning Break
10:30-10:55am
Group A • Choose 1 of 4
A1 • From 16 to 80 Supporting Aboriginal Students with LLN at Tauondi Aboriginal College (Practice taster)More

Vicki Hartman, Tauondi Aboriginal College
A2 • Technology Tearoom - A social learning model to assist mature age learners in developing skills in using digital devices. (Practice taster)More

Kerrie Tomkins, Leopold Community & Learning Centre
A3 • Connecting the Dots: the Reading Writing Hotline’s role in navigating the complex LLN landscape (Paper)More

Vanessa Iles and Jill Finch, Reading Writing Hotline
A4 • SenaiNT: A success story in the transnational delivery of an English language and foundational skills program in Timor Leste. More

11:00-11:25am
Group B • Choose 1 of 4
B1 • Show me the Money (Workshop)More

Marc Brierty, Melbourne Polytechnic
B2 • Untangling the literacies of university governance documents: A community of practice approach (Paper)More

Alison Reedy, Dr Penny Wurm and Mrs Amanda Janssen, Charles Darwin University
B3 • Comparative delivery of Adult Basic Education in British Columbia, Canada, and Foundation Skills in New South Wales (Paper)More

Berni Aquilina, TAFE NSW
B4 • ‘Locked out’ and ‘left behind’: Indigenous Adult English Literacy and Numeracy in northern Australia’s remote regions (Paper)More

Lorraine Sushames, Allison Stewart and Fiona Shalley, Charles Darwin University
11:30-11:55am
Group C • Choose 1 of 3
• C1 is continuation of B1 More

C2 • Digital learning resources for remote learners. (Paper)More

Brendan Kavanagh, Central Australian Remote Health Development Services (CARHDS)
C3 • 1977 to 2017: How did we get here? (Paper)More

Pamela Osmond, University of Technology Sydney
C4 • A 21st Century Yolŋu ‘Bothways’ approach to English and Warramiri Literacy at Gäwa. (Paper)More

Ben van Gelderen, Charles Darwin University
12:00 noon
Lunch
1:00-1:55pm
Keynote 1 ‘Can technology erase poor literacy from the global South?’ - Professor Santosh Mehrotra
2:00-2.25pm
Group D • Choose 1 of 4
D1 • ALPA-Developing a Healthy Indigenous Workforce (Workshop)More

Angela Nolan and Tracey Fitzgibbon, Arnhem Land Aboriginal Progress Corporation
D2 • Numeracy, what’s the problem? (Workshop)More

Christine Tully, Melbourne Polytechnic
D3 • Evaluating the Western Australian dual enrolment vocational support courses (Paper)More

Cheryl Wiltshire, Department of Training and Workforce Development, Western Australia
D4 • What attitudes are we talking about? (Paper)More

Ser Loy Chan, Charles Darwin University
2:30-2:55pm
Group E • Choose 1 of 2
• E1 is continuation of D1 More

• E2 is continuation of D2 More

E3 • Describing capability in the foundation skills field (Paper)More

Louise Wignall, Wignall Consulting
E4 • Digital literacies, hyper-personalisation, new tribes and points of contact (Paper)More

Stefan Popenici, Charles Darwin University
3:00-3:25pm
Afternoon Break
3:30-4:30pm
Group F • Choose 1 of 2
F1 • Re-imagining WELL for work in the 21st Century (Panel)More

Jenny Macaffer, Adult Learning Australia and Ros Bauer, Director Adult Literacy Services and ALA Board member
F2 • Panel: Language at Home and in the Academy: Resistance and Compromise (Panel)More

Birut Zemits and Adelle Sefton-Rowston, Charles Darwin University, Robyn Ober, Michele Willsher and Janine Oldfield, Lecturers at Batchelor Institute, Melanie Mullins and Therese Parry, (students at Charles Darwin University)
5:00pm
Walk along Waterfront area
6:00pm
Darwin Deckchair Cinema doors open - food, eating area, drink and networking
7:30pm sharp
Film commences
About 9:00pm
Film ends – return to hotels – on foot or pre-arranged private transport
THURSDAY
8:00am
Registration desk opens
9:00am
Keynote 2 Literacy in the Time of Decoloniality: New Critical Capacities, Professor Melissa Steyn
10:30-10:55am
Group J • Choose 1 of 4
J1 • Transition to University: Supporting nursing students to develop their numeracy skills (Practice taster)More

Elaine Bell and Jan Thompson, Flinders University
J2 • Graffiti as Literacy: reading and writing as anti-text More

Adelle Sefton-Rowston, Charles Darwin University
J3 • Tacit Knowledge, Performativity and Professionals as ‘Numbers Crunchers’ of the Digital Age: Implications for Adult Education (Paper)More

John Garrick, Charles Darwin University
J4 • The Yolngu way: Learning financial literacy skills through the strength of traditional concepts (Paper)More

Bronwyn Rossingh, Accountability Notions and Yalmay Yunupingu, Yirrkala School, Yirrkala
11:00-11:55am
Group K • Choose 1 of 4
K1 • The Impact of Domestic and Family Violence on Adult Women Learners, their Lecturers and their Workplaces (Workshop)More

Rachael Uebergang and Anna Davis, NT Working Women's Centre
K2 • Blended Learning for the LLN Classroom (Workshop)More

Kathrin Colgan, Heather Drummond and Ruth Ryan, Chisholm Institute
K3 • Can we learn anything from Kiwis across the ditch? (Panel)More

David Do, Adult Literacy and Numeracy, Tertiary Education Commission, New Zealand and Lindee Conway, Foundation & Preparatory Studies, Melbourne Polytechnic
K4 • Yes, I Can! From NSW to the NT? (Workshop)More

Deborah Durnan, Wendy Fernando and Raymond Cain, Literacy for Life Foundation Bob Boughton, University of New England
12:00 noon
Lunch
1:00pm
Keynote 3 Applying ‘Red Dirt Thinking’ to adult learning in the Northern Territory, Dr John Guenther
2:00-2:25pm
Group L • Choose 1 of 4
L1 • Points of contact for research and teaching: exploring NCVER pods to improve practice (Practice taster)More

Michele Circelli, NCVER
L2 • Journeys of new migrants: I know who I am now, therefore I can (Workshop)More

Serena Seah, Swinburne University of Technology
L3 • LLN for employees, is a change of focus required? (Paper)More

Lesley Harvey, TAFESA - APY Lands
L4 • Communication in time of disaster and emergency: valuing, planning and engaging Indigenous and local knowledge systems. (Panel)More

Gladys Florangel Ortiz, Mary Grace Agbas, Lilibeth Cenojas, Sajed Ingilan & Joy Risonar, University of Southeastern Philippines
Lilibeth Galvez, Davao Oriental State College of Science and Technology
2:30-2:55pm
Group M • Choose 1 of 2
3:00-3:25pm
Afternoon Break
M1 • Reflections on a bygone era: How changes in work, workplaces and policy have changed what we research and what we find (Paper)More

Marilyn Kell, Charles Darwin University
• M2 is continuation of L2 More

M3 • Exploring literacy and communication challenges in innovative, flexible tertiary education environments (Paper)More

Dr Abhishek Shukla, Dr Darius Pfitzner, Prof Steven Greenland and Assoc Prof Aggie Wegner, Charles Darwin University
• M4 is continuation of L4 More

3:30-3:55pm
Group N choose 1 of 4
N1 • Phonics-based adult literacy resources (Practice taster)More

Kate Randell, Adult Literacy Resources
N2 • The use of legacy materials for Indigenous literacy development (Paper)More

Cathy Bow, Charles Darwin University
N3 • Prioritising people: Developing a wellbeing framework for literacy and numeracy provision (Paper)More

Judy Hunter and Jane Furness, The University of Waikato, New Zealand
N4 • Work opportunities for women in Timor-Leste: From training to employment' (Paper)More

Ricar Pascoela and Sandra Dann, Working Women's Centre, Timor-Leste
4:00-5:00pm
CLOSING FORUM: Snapshots of change: What next for Adult LLN? 2018 Conference Announcement
5:30pm
Bus – departing from Waterfront/city to Mindil Beach Market
6:00pm
Sunset and Dining @ Mindil Beach Market: Seating area, food, friendship and networking
8:00pm
Bus #1 - returns to Waterfront/city hotels
8:30pm
Bus #2 - returns to Waterfront/city hotels
STATE ASSOCIATIONS
Queensland Council for Adult Literacy
New South Wales Adult Literacy and Numeracy Council
Victorian Adult Literacy and Basic Education Council
Tasmanian Council for Adult Literacy
South Australian Council for Adult Literacy
Western Australian Adult Literacy Council